Rostrevor Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c. 1865, having raised entrance, and two-storey return with pitched roof to rear (north) elevation. Pitched M-profile slate roof having parapet to front (south) elevation with cornice and platband, smooth rendered chimneystacks with clay chimneypots, and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, having cut granite plinth course, and lined-and-ruled rendered walls to basement level. Some smooth rendered walls and some roughcast rendered walls to rear elevation. Square-headed window openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with cut granite sills. Round-headed door opening having Doric columns supporting plain frieze and cornice, timber panelled door and fanlight having coloured glass margin lights. Cut granite steps and platform having cast-iron balustrade and boot-scrape. Set back from road, having cast-iron railings on granite plinth wall and cast-iron pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

This early suburban house has an elegant appearance afforded it by its raised entrance and well-proportioned façade. Historic fabric remains to the sash windows, railings and rear return. The front garden boundary to the street remains intact and contributes to the early character of the terrace in which it stands. The terrace was built by two partners, Joseph Plunkett and Robert Magee, on land leased from the Vernon estate in 1861, and the two partners divided their interest in the completed terrace in 1866. This terrace is among the earlier surviving developments on the seafront that became designated Clontarf Road in 1912. This area was known as Clontarf Sheds due its longstanding previous use as drying sheds for the fishing industry.