Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Lamp standard

Lamp standard

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding lamp standards, erected c.1935, forming continuous group on both sides of Seafield Road West and Seafield Road East. Octagonal-plan cast concrete shafts and bases, tapering in towards head, moulded necks.

Appraisal

These concrete lamp standards were introduced by Dublin Corporation in the late 1930s and their placement here is indicative of the ongoing development of this suburban residential road. Seafield Road, known as Seafield Avenue until 1875 and High Road prior to that, began to be developed only at the turn of the twentieth century, as it ran through the grounds of several large houses. This group of lamp standards is constructed from exposed aggregate concrete and an Art Deco influence is evident in the elegant sweeping necks, making them representative of contemporary design and materials and of technological interest. Examples of these standards are increasingly rare, particularly in their complete state, and this group adds to the overall historic character of the streetscape.