Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1940. Shallow domed cap with dentillated rim, moulded neck and plinth. Raised 'P&T' insignia to door to front (south) elevation. No maker's mark evident. Erected to roadside pavement, in residential area.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture is representative of the standard of mass production of cast-iron ware in the early and mid-twentieth century. Its survival is testament to the quality of its original design and of the materials used in its manufacture. Moulded and dentillated detailing enliven what is otherwise a functional object, and the 'P&T' insignia to the front is particularly notable, signifying that this postbox was cast in the era following Independence, by the newly-created Department of Posts and Telegraphs. The use of Gaelic script adds decorative interest, while also representing the desire to foster a sense of national identity.