Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron postbox, erected c. 1940, having hooded letter slot, P&T insignia and maker's mark 'Jessop Davis Enniscorthy'. Set in boundary wall to side of street.

Appraisal

This postbox was manufactured by Jessop Davis of Enniscorthy, which was also known as St. John's Foundry until it closed in 1964. The postbox bears the monogram of the Department of Posts and Telegraphs. The third Ordnance Survey map (1907) indicates a letter box in this location, so it is likely that this replaced an earlier postbox. The post-Independence postbox is a notable example of high-quality mass-produced cast-iron work produced in Ireland in the early twentieth century. Wall boxes were popular in suburban areas where the volume of letters posted did not merit the more expensive pillar boxes.