Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1940, having shallow domed cap, dentillated rim, moulded neck and plinth, raised monogram of Department of Posts and Telegraphs to door to front, maker's mark 'Jessop Davis Enniscorthy' to rear part of plinth. Set in concrete to footpath along Malahide Road.

Appraisal

This appealing postbox makes a contribution to the historic character of the surrounding area. The P&T monogram to the front is executed in Celtic Revival script, illustrating a desire to express a sense of national identity in the period following Independence. Rather unusually in this area, it was produced by a domestic manufacturer, Jessop Davis, based in Enniscorthy, whose name in subtle lettering lends contextual interest.