Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1905, having shallow domed cap, fluted rim, moulded neck and plinth. Royal cipher of Edward VII, with crown over, to door to front (northwest) elevation. Maker's insignia McDowall Steven & Co. London & Glasgow' to front of plinth. Set in concrete to footpath, beside more recent model.

Appraisal

The survival of this elegant piece of street furniture is testament to the quality of its original design and the materials used in its manufacture. Many pre-Independence postboxes were simply painted green and retained their royal insignia, and as such are a testament to the political history of the country. The short reign of Edward VII makes this piece particularly noteworthy. The scrolled lettering, in Art Nouveau style, and crown motif add artistic interest to the piece, which makes an interesting visual and technical contribution to the streetscape. It may have been moved here from a previous location at a time when development along this area was expanding.