Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1965. Shallow domed cap with fluted rim, moulded neck and plinth. Door to front face with letter slot and collection plate. Maker's insignia to rear of plinth reading 'Carron Company Stirlingshire'. Set into footpath in residential area.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture is representative of the standard of mass production of cast-iron ware in the mid-twentieth century. Kincora Grove was laid out in the 1960s, and it is likely this pillar box was erected soon after to serve the new residential area. Its survival is testament to the quality of its original design and of the materials used in its manufacture. Moulded and dentillated detailing enliven what is otherwise a functional object. Like many of the postboxes in the vicinity, it was cast by Carron Co. Ltd, in Stirlingshire, Scotland.