--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached five-bay two-storey house over basement, built c. 1760, having flat-roofed porch addition to front (south) elevation, lower single-bay two-storey block to east end, and addition to rear. Pitched natural slate roof with red brick chimneystacks, shared cast-iron rainwater goods, and render parapet having granite coping. Hipped roofs to blocks to east and rear. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls, with painted masonry plinth course over lined-and-ruled rendered wall to basement. Square-headed window openings with granite sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, but with replacement windows to basement. Segmental-headed door opening having carved masonry surround and leaded overlight, and timber panelled door flanked by recessed rendered panels, and with sidelights to porch. Splayed granite steps to front. Wrought-iron railings on carved granite plinth wall enclosing basement area. Double-leaf wrought-iron gate flanked by matching railings on rendered plinth wall to west, parking area to front, and house surrounded by hedging and mature trees.

Appraisal

This substantial house retains much of its early form and character. The main block has a symmetrical aspect created by its fenestration arrangement, with timber sliding sash windows lending a patina of age to the façade. A fine doorcase provides a central focal point and lends a subtle sense of grandeur to the façade, its overlight providing subtle decorative interest. Prior to the development of Hollybrook Road, Hollybrook Park was an enclave off Howth Road, with this forming part of a short terrace of houses which appear on the first edition Ordnance Survey map.