Prospect

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay single-storey house over basement, built c. 1830, having recent porch. M-profile pitched artificial slate roof with parapet to front having sculpted lion motif to each end, and smooth rendered stepped chimneystacks having clay chimneypots. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with moulded render surrounds having keystones, cut granite sills and replacement windows. Round-headed door opening having cut granite entrance steps and platform. Set back from road and having recent metal gates, roughcast and smooth rendered gate piers with cut granite capping stones, and lined-and-ruled rendered front boundary wall.

Appraisal

This modest villa-style house is fairly typical of the character of much of the early suburbs of Dublin. The render details to the openings and the lion motif to the parapet adds decorative detail. The relatively tall chimneystacks are a feature of such houses. This house forms part of a low stretch of the roadscape that adds to the variety of the architecturally interesting Clontarf Road.