Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Clontarf Castle

Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding carved ashlar limestone pedestrian entrance to Clontarf Castle, dated 1885. Now disused. Tudor-arch door opening with decorative timber panelled door, having carved limestone surround with roll-mouldings, having gable and crenellations over. Carved limestone date stone, with carved limestone motto, coat of arms and crest to gable. Door flanked by octagonal piers with monolithic shafts and richly carved capitals. Set into snecked limestone boundary wall.

Appraisal

This well designed and crafted former pedestrian entrance to Clontarf Castle repeats many of the Gothic Revival features of the house, namely the crenellations, gable and finial. A notable feature on the streetscape and prominently sited at the junction of Castle Avenue and Kincora Avenue and visible for some distance, this structure makes a strong contribution to the streetscape and serves as a physical reminder of the history of the locality. The coat of arms, crest and motto (Vernon Semper Viret) are those of the Vernon family who owned the castle for some 300 years.