Ivy Lodge

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1820, having two-storey return and single-storey extension to rear (west). Pitched slate and artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having quoins to front. Square-headed window openings with timber sliding sash windows, replacement timber sliding sash to south and rear elevations. Round-headed door opening having petal fanlight and timber panelled door with carved brackets, and cut granite entrance platform. Front garden enclosed by cast-iron railings on cut granite plinth, with cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This house presents a relatively intact appearance. The decorative fanlight and moulded details add interest to the streetscape. The cast-iron garden railings contribute to the historic suburban character of the street. Castle Avenue was one of the earliest streets laid out in Clontarf, connecting Clontarf Castle with the seafront to the south. This terrace is among the earliest developments on the avenue. Mid-nineteenth-century maps depict associated outbuildings to the rear, now no longer extant.