Bandstand

Bandstand

--/--/--

Description

Round-plan reinforced concrete bandstand attached to promenade retaining wall, built c. 1955. Flat roof supported by seven round-plan piers, one to centre. Plinth wall with integral bench to interior, and limestone footing with some concrete render. Situated on seafront promenade to west of baths.

Appraisal

The elegant form of this structure is accentuated by its protrusion into the seafront, creating a strong silhouette. It was built as an entertainment facility for users of the adjoining baths while also providing shelter and views in all directions when not in use as a bandstand. The stone base is said to be the base of a former lead mine shaft. The form and strong geometric openings take advantage of the material properties of poured concrete. It is a strong example of Modernist seafront architecture. Construction of Clontarf promenade began in the 1930s to reduce the danger of flooding in Clontarf and improve public amenity, it took some twenty years to complete.