Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-storey openwork reinforced concrete shelter, built c. 1955-8, having canted corners to front (south) elevation and bowed elevation to rear, with concrete benches to front and rear elevations. Flat roof with oversailing eaves. Pebbledash platband to painted walls. Full-height door openings. Integral concrete bench to curved wall to interior. Situated on seafront promenade.

Appraisal

This is one of a series of precast concrete shelters built by Dublin Corporation along Clontarf promenade. Its elegant form provides shelter and views in all directions. The horizontal emphasis of its form is representative of nautical architecture, suited to its seafront location. It is a strong example of Modernist seafront architecture and its form and strong geometric openings take advantage of the material properties of poured concrete.