Alexandra Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Attached double-pile two-bay two-storey house over basement, built c. 1860, having recessed single-bay single-storey over basement addition to west, and single-storey over basement canted-bay with hipped roof to front (south) elevation. Pitched M-profile artificial slate roof having smooth rendered stepped chimneystacks, rendered parapet with cornice to front elevation, and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Stepped parapet to addition with recessed lettering 'Grace Dieu'. Smooth rendered walls to front elevation having quoins and cut granite stringcourse at ground floor level, and lined-and-ruled render to addition. Square-headed window openings having raised render surrounds, corbel brackets to window sills, and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed window opening to addition within recessed surround. Cast-iron window box brackets to ground floor windows. Elliptical-headed door opening having timber panelled door, plain fanlight, and console brackets supporting plain frieze and dentillated cornice. Figurative head over basement window opening of addition. Cut granite entrance steps having cast-iron railings. Set back from road and having recent railings and gates.

Appraisal

Historic maps indicate that this house was built as the west end of a group of five houses, although only four now survive. The terrace was constructed by George Tickell, a developer responsible for a number of grand houses in Clontarf. The house retains its early form and character. The bay window, round-headed door opening and rendered details all add interest to the streetscape. The well proportioned front elevation shares a number of characteristics with other early suburban houses on Clontarf Road resulting in a pleasing yet varied streetscape. The seafront developed in irregular terraces and became designated Clontarf Road after 1912.