Fortview

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached double-pile four-bay two-storey house over basement, built c. 1830, having raised entrance to front (south) elevation and two-storey extension to rear. Formerly used as police station and now in use as apartments. Pitched artificial slate roof having smooth rendered chimneystacks and parapet with cut granite capping stones to front elevation. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered quoins, cut granite plinth course and smooth rendered walls to basement level. Square-headed window openings having moulded surrounds and replacement windows, with wrought-iron balconettes to first floor level. Round-headed door opening having moulded surround, timber panelled door flanked by engaged Doric columns, plain frieze and cornice and replacement fanlight. Cut granite entrance steps having replacement handrails. Set back from street and having smooth rendered plinth wall with replacement metal railings and pedestrian gate.

Appraisal

This former house retains much of its early form and character. Its ordered elevation is enlivened by moulded surrounds to openings and quoins. The raised entrance adds interest to the streetscape. Front garden boundaries remain intact, maintaining its early suburban character. Historic maps indicate that the house was used as a police station in the early twentieth century.