Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, cast c. 1940, having shallow domed cap with dentillated rim, moulded neck and plinth. 'P&T' monogram in Gaelic script to door to front. Set to concrete to footpath, north of Clontarf Road, to front of commercial buildings.

Appraisal

This postbox is a good example of cast-iron street furniture. Although mass produced its decorative detailing ensures that it is visually, as well as socially, interesting. The use of the 'P&T' monogram in Gaelic script indicates that the box postdates Independence, although in some cases older boxes were provided with new doors having the Irish government monogram. The box contributes to the historic character of this part of the coast road along the sea front at Clontarf.