Baymount Castle

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, erected c. 1840, to front of former entrance to Baymount Castle. Double-leaf timber panelled gate flanked by round-plan rendered piers with stepped capping, smooth rendered crenellated boundary wall having render capping and plinth course, terminating in round-plan piers with crenellated parapets and blind arrow loops. Curved boundary wall to south of lodge, stepped parapet. Situated to east of Mount Prospect Avenue.

Appraisal

This symmetrically-arranged gate-screen forms part of a group with the former gate lodge and carriage-arch of Baymount Castle, and the same motifs are used throughout, creating a strong sense of uniformity. The Gothic Revival theme, apparent in the crenellated turrets and boundary wall, and the arrow loops, provides an interesting contrast to the architectural character elsewhere on Mount Pleasant Avenue.