Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1940, having shallow domed cap with fluted rim, moulded neck and plinth. Raised 'P&T' insignia in Gaelic script to door to front (south-west) elevation. Maker's insignia to rear (northeast) of plinth 'Carron Company Stirlingshire'. Erected to roadside pavement, adjacent to retail area in Dollymount.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture is representative of the standard of mass production of cast-iron ware in the early and mid-twentieth century. Its survival is testament to the quality of its original design and of the materials used in its manufacture. Moulded and dentillated detailing enliven what is otherwise a functional object, and the 'P&T' insignia to the front is particularly notable – it signifies that this postbox was cast in the era following Independence, by the newly-created Department of Posts and Telegraphs. The use of Gaelic script adds artistic interest, while also representing the desire to foster a sense of national identity. Like many of the postboxes in the vicinity, it was cast by Carron Co. Ltd, in Stirlingshire, Scotland. This box was probably moved from its original location as this area expanded, and now acts as a subtle and well-made historical artefact, adding incident to the suburban landscape.