Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding pillar postbox, erected c. 1940, comprising shallow domed cap, dentillated rim, moulded neck, door and plinth. 'P&T' monogram in Gaelic script to door to front (west) elevation. Maker's insignia to rear of plinth, illegible.

Appraisal

An attractive item of street furniture which is a reminder of the high quality of mass-produced cast-iron in the past. Its functional design is enlivened by decorative moulded detailing, such as the dentillated rim to the cap, and by the raised lettering, which adds artistic interest. This motif refers to the Department of Posts and Telegraphs, the Gaelic script being indicative of the desire to create a sense of national pride in the era following Independence.