Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1960, having shallow domed cap with moulded necking and moulded plinth, foundry stamp (Carron Scotland) to rear of plinth. Set in concrete to footpath outside gates of Saint Joseph's Hospital.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture attests to the continued skill and craftsmanship employed in mass production of cast-iron work into the early decades of the twentieth century. The high-quality cast-iron detailing gives this item artistic and technical interest. Like most of the pillar boxes in this area it was cast by Carron & Company, Stirlingshire, Scotland, and their insignia to the rear of the plinth adds contextual interest. The erection of postboxes in the mid- to late twentieth century reflects the increased demand for postal services with the development of residential estates around Raheny. It makes a subtle but pleasing impression on the streetscape.