Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1940. Shallow domed cap, dentillated rim to moulded collar, moulded neck and base, raised 'P&T' monogram in Gaelic script to door to front and maker's insignia to rear of plinth 'Carron & Company Stirlingshire'.

Appraisal

This is an attractive item of street furniture representing the high quality of mass-produced cast-iron ware in the early twentieth century, and providing a point of interest in the streetscape. This particular example may have been relocated here from its original site, as it predates the development of the estates which make up this area. It is enhanced by the 'P&T' in Gaelic script, a subtle reminder of the promotion of national identity following Independence, the Gaelic script lending artistic as well as contextual interest. Like much of the cast-iron street furniture throughout Britain and Ireland, it was produced in a Scottish foundry, Carron & Company of Stirlingshire. The simplicity of its form, with restrained lettering and gentle curves, is characteristic of the iconic pillar box design.