Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1940, having shallow domed cap, moulded neck with dentillated frieze, and moulded plinth. Raised 'P&T' and 'Post Office' monogram, former in Gaelic script, to door to front and maker's insignia (Carron & Company Stirlingshire) to rear of plinth. Set in concrete to footpath.

Appraisal

This pillar postbox provides an attractive focal point in Edenmore. It was probably moved here from its original location as boxes such as this predate the construction of this area. The appearance of this functional but distinctive object is enlivened by detailing, such as its dentillated rim and moulded necking. Like many of the postboxes in the area, it was cast by Carron and Company in Stirlingshire, and their insignia to the rear of the plinth adds contextual interest. The 'P&T' monogram, indicating the Department of Posts and Telegraphs, is executed in Gaelic script which adds artistic interest to the composition, as well as providing a reminder of the promotion of national identity in the period following Independence.