Silverfield House

Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house over basement, built c. 1790, having full-height pedimented breakfront to northwest elevation. Single-storey extension to rear, projections and recent extension to southeast elevation. Now in use as provincialate. Hipped artificial slate roof with red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render quoins, painted masonry plinth course over smooth rendered walls to basement level. Square-headed window openings throughout with moulded render architraves, keystones, painted masonry sills and replacement windows, and having steel bars to windows to basement level. Moulded render doorcase to front elevation, having moulded cornice on fluted consoles, keystone, square-headed door opening having replacement door, and granite steps. Cast-iron railings enclosing basement area. Set within own grounds, having lawned areas to front and north.

Appraisal

The irregular fenestration pattern is a curious feature of this building. It retains much of its early character and form despite some recent alterations. The front elevation is enlivened by render decorative elements such as the architraves and well-proportioned doorcase, which add grandeur to the façade. Originally known as Silverfield House, it is one of the older surviving structures in the area. It is sited on the strip of land formerly owned by the Earls of Howth, upon which St. Lawrence Road was later constructed. A lease from 1802 indicates that the field known as 'Silver Field' and associated dwelling house were leased by Nathaniel Low to Lt. Luke Cassidy, with hunting rights retained by William St. Lawrence, the Earl of Howth. Thom’s Directory of 1899 lists this house as being occupied by a Mrs Phibbs.