Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1960. Shallow domed cap with fluted rim, moulded neck and plinth. Foundry stamp to rear (north-east) face of plinth 'Carron Company Stirlingshire'. Set in footpath, flanked by more recent examples.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture is representative of the standard of mass-production of cast-iron ware in the early and mid-twentieth century. Its survival is testament to the quality of its original design and of the materials used in its manufacture. The modest design of the box is enhanced by various decorative moulded details, such as the fluted rim and raised lettering, which serve to enliven this functional object. Like many of the postboxes in the area, it was cast by the Carron Company of Stirlingshire, Scotland. This box was probably erected to provide a service to this newly-constructed estate in the 1960s.