Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, manufactured c. 1960, erected 2010. Comprising shallow domed cap, dentillated rim, moulded neck, plain door and moulded plinth. Maker's insignia, 'Carron Company Stirlingshire' visible to rear (north) of plinth. Set into concrete of footpath.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture is representative of the skill and craftsmanship involved in mass-production of cast-ironwork in the early decades of the twentieth century. Subtle detailing, such as the dentillated rim and moulded neck and base, enliven this otherwise functional object. Like many other examples in the area, this piece was cast by Carron Company, Stirlingshire, Scotland, and their company insignia to the rear of the plinth adds contextual interest. This replaced an earlier postbox on the site.