Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1940. Shallow domed cap with moulded neck having dentillated frieze, moulded plinth, with raised 'P&T' monogram in Gaelic script to door to front, and foundry stamp (Carron & Company Stirlingshire) to rear of plinth. Set in concrete to side of footpath.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture attests to the skill and craftsmanship employed in the mass production of cast-iron work in the early decades of the twentieth century. Subtle decorative detail enlivening what might have been solely a utilitarian object. Like many of the postboxes in the area, it was cast by Carron & Company in Stirlingshire, and the insignia to the rear of the plinth adds contextual interest. The 'P&T' monogram is executed in Gaelic script and places this postbox within a post-Independence context. The postbox may have been moved to its present location from another site in the area. It adds aesthetic interest to the streetscape.