Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar postbox, erected c. 1950. Shallow domed cap with moulded neck having dentillated frieze, moulded plinth, raised 'P&T' monogram in Gaelic script to door to front face and foundry stamp, St. Johns Ironworks Enniscorthy, to rear of plinth. Set in concrete in footpath.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture attests to the continued skill and craftsmanship employed in the mass production of cast-iron work in the mid twentieth century. Subtle decorative detail enlivens what would have been solely a utilitarian object. Unlike many of the pillar boxes in this area, it was cast by St. John’s Ironworks of Enniscorthy, one of the few domestic producers of cast-iron street furniture, and the works stamp in the rear plinth adds contextual interest. The 'P&T' monogram is executed in Gaelic script, and the text to accompany the collection information is given in Irish and English. This places this postbox within a post-Independence context, expressing a desire to promote a national identity. The postbox may have been moved to its present location from another site in the town, and now provides an aesthetically-pleasing focal point on the streetscape.