Tedcastle Line

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey office building, built c.1900, with shopfront to front (north) elevation. Now disused. Flat roof, hidden behind limestone parapet having raised lettering with dentillated eaves course, rendered chimneystack and square-profile cast-iron rainwater goods. Ashlar limestone walls having carved limestone entablature with dentillated cornice. Square-headed window openings having carved limestone architraves and continuous limestone sills course, replacement uPVC windows. Limestone shopfront comprising pilasters supporting entablature. Located on south side of Sir John Rogerson’s Quay.

Appraisal

This building was built Tedcastle Line, a shipping company on the site of an earlier commercial building. It was occupied by the company until 1917. Its limestone-clad façade is articulated and enhanced by carved Classical detailing, contrasting with the neighbouring brick buildings, and adding tonal and textural variation. The company name on the parapet lends contextual interest. It is an interesting reminder of the quayside's mercantile past. Sir John Rogerson’s Quay was laid out in the early eighteenth century. Rogerson, a member of the city council and Lord Mayor of Dublin, had owned land in the area since 1713. By the late 1720s, the quay wall extended from Creighton Street to Lime Street and is depicted on Brooking’s map of 1728, showing gable-fronted buildings lining the quay. Following the development of the Grand Canal Docks, the area was characterised by mixed domestic and commercial buildings and warehousing.