Artistic, Social, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gatescreen for Church of the Immaculate Heart of Mary, erected c.1880. Decorative double-leaf wrought-iron gate flanked by square-profile pedimented carved limestone piers, having carved roundels to front and colonnettes to corners, wrought-iron cross finials, flanked by matching railings on carved limestone plinth with terminating piers. Inscription to rear (south) elevation of gate pier to east reads 'Pray for the Donor Thomas Patrick Birmingham RIP'.

Appraisal

A fine example of Victorian stone and wrought-iron work, adding significantly to the setting of the Church of the Immaculate Heart of Mary and the adjacent presbytery. It attests to the skill and artisanship involved in wrought-iron work and masonry in the latter part of the nineteenth century. These gates, piers and railings were added in 1880 by George Luke O'Connor, who was also responsible for the high altar and mosaic pulpit. The inscription to the rear lends contextual interest to the site.