Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Single-storey gate lodge serving King's Inns, built c.1846, set at southern edge of grounds to west of main building. Hipped slate roof having balustraded parapets and dentillated moulded cornice. One rendered and one red brick chimneystack, latter with octagonal clay pot. Rusticated granite walls with moulded plinth and with moulded string course and plain frieze. Recessed walling to north elevation facing avenue, having square-headed six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window with metal grille, fronted by advanced columnar Doric screen with vermiculated bands to columns, and with decorative cast-iron railing to front. East side elevation has round-headed niches to each end set in slightly advanced walling with detailing similar to that of front elevation, and with square-headed to north end and with square-headed window openings to recessed part ,of elevation with moulded granite surrounds and having iron bars. Lodge flanked to west by addition with rendered walls, moulded cornice and square-headed doorway with moulded surround, and to east by vehicular gateway with recent timber double-leaf gate.

Appraisal

This gate lodge amply reflects the quality of the key public building that it serves. Its classical detailing make it one of the more impressive gate lodges in the region. Its masonry detailing is carefully executed. Together with the accompanying railings, gates and parkland the lodge provides a fine public face to the institution within and forms part of a pleasing green space in this heavily built-up part of Dublin City.