Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Park

Park

--/--/--

Description

Landscaped park to front of King's Inns, landscaped with mature trees, laid out c.1846. Enclosed to Constitution Hill by tall random coursed calp limestone wall with blind rectangular panels and piers with central railed screen revealing west front. Further railed section to north and south entrance screens having robust granite ashlar piers and arches supporting decorative wrought and cast-iron railings and gates. To south of south entrance is single-storey single-bay stone gate lodge. Bitumen avenue leading from south lodge to west front, lined with cast-iron timber park seats and exiting at north gate screen.

Appraisal

The parkland setting to the front of the King's Inns complex provides a pleasant setting for this impressive building and the institution housed within. It also provides a green lung for what is a heavily built-up district. The surround walls and railings, together with the fine classical gate lodge represent high-quality mid-nineteenth-century craftsmanship in stone and metal.