Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay three-storey warehouse, built c.1810, located on lane off Henrietta Place. Hipped slate roof with stepped red brick eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Random coursed rubble calp limestone walls with red brick quoins. Square-headed gauged brick window openings with granite sills and replacement six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Openings to easternmost bay are wider former pitching doors with steel windows. Square-headed gauged brick and recent doorways. Double-leaf steel gate to laneway between building and second warehouse to south.

Appraisal

Now in use as offices this large-scale warehouse retains its original form and fabric and is distinguished by utilitarian nineteenth-century construction materials. The rubble calp limestone walls are enlivened by the red brick dressings. The building, and its lower twin to the south add significantly to the industrial heritage of this area, contextualised by the adjacent linen and yarn halls and paper-making site.