--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1880. Now unoccupied. M-profile hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, having pair of detailed brick chimneystacks to south gable, with lipped pots and brick copings, with brick coping over dog-toothed dentil course and flat corbel course. Cast-iron ogee gutters to corbelled eaves with dog-tooth and flat corbelled courses having cast-iron downpipes. Flemish bond red brick walls, having buff brick string course above ground floor window heads and quoin detailing to corners. Square-headed window openings having gauged polychrome brick voussoirs, buff brick reveals, granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with ogee horns. Round-headed door opening having gauged buff brick voussoirs and surrounds. Door has metal closure to front. Concrete approach to opening flanked by chamfered granite plinth enclosing garden with wrought-iron railings over and cast-iron corner finials.

Appraisal

This pleasantly proportioned Victorian red brick townhouse contributes to the architectural variety of the city's northside Georgian area. Fine masonry details such as the window surrounds, a well executed eaves course and pleasantly appointed chimneystacks greatly enhance the building. The retention of historic fabric, such as timber sash windows, and the garden and railings to the street contribute to the visual quality of the streetscape.