Electricity substation

--/--/--

Description

Attached single-bay single-storey electricity substation, built c.1900. Flat roof hidden behind brick parapet wall with granite coping and central pediment rising above pediment with granite capstones to centre and either side. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with brick plinth course, brick pilasters to either end, moulded brick string course and moulded brick cornice to base of parapet. Central square-headed door opening with replacement steel doors and chamfered granite lintel. Open pediment to door opening with applied Dublin City coat of arms to tympanum and dentillated brick detail to raking cornice of pediment.

Appraisal

This diminutive structure was built as a utilitarian piece of infrastructure in an industrial docklands area. The inclusion of a pedimented door surround shows the remarkable attention to aesthetic detail that was employed in all civic projects up to the early twentieth century.