--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1885. Slated M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to rear pile, having shared brick chimneystack to party wall, with brick corbel course, lipped pots and corbelled brick copings. Cast-iron ogee section gutter on corbelled polychrome brick eaves with dog-toothed buff brick dentil between flat corbel courses, draining to rectangular downpipe. Flemish bond red brick walls. Gauged polychrome brick flat-arched window openings with brick reveals and granite sills. Two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to ground floor, one-over-one pane to first floor and replacement timber to top floor. Round-headed door opening having gauged polychrome brick voussoirs and surround with moulded rendered reveals, with original timber doorcase with fanlight and original timber panelled door, flanked by fretwork brackets over stop chamfered side panels, supporting plain lintel cornice. Door opens onto concrete platform. Chamfered granite plinth enclosing garden having cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This pleasant house stands in a terrace of Victorian brick townhouses with polychromatic detailing, contributing to the architectural variety with Dublin's northside Georgian core. The retention of various historic features such as sash windows, timber doorcase and fine brick details, and the retention of the front garden with cast-iron railings further enhances the appearance of the terrace and helps maintain the historic character of the streetscape.