--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1830. Pitched slate roof with black clay ridge tiles behind parapet wall with granite coping and replacement rainwater goods breaking through parapet. Brick chimneystack to east party wall. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond (English garden wall bond to rear) on painted chamfered granite plinth course over rendered basement. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings, rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement windows throughout. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with original painted masonry doorcase. Replacement timber panelled door flanked by slender panelled pilasters supporting fluted lintel cornice and original spoked fanlight. Door opens onto shared granite platform and two granite steps, bridging basement. Basement enclosed by original wrought-iron railing on granite plinth wall.

Appraisal

Located within a terrace of thirteen early nineteenth-century houses, this pleasant house of modest Georgian proportions forms an integral component of the north side of Summerhill Parade. The terrace itself appears on Wilson's map of 1798 framing the northern side of the approach from the Royal Canal and Ballybough. This house retains its original doorcase and fanlight, and the retention of the granite steps and plinth wall and iron railings enhances the setting, helping to build an impression of the original appearance of the terrace as a whole which constitutes the northeast limits of Georgian Dublin.