--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay four-storey house over basement, built c.1790, with three-bay two-storey late nineteenth-century extension to west and single-bay single-storey late nineteenth-century extension to east. Currently being refurbished and extended for use as offices. Flat roofs to main building and extensions, single-storey extension being added to roof of west extension. Parapet wall with granite coping and brick cornice to base. Walls of red brick laid in Flemish Bond. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with brick reveals and recently inserted six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Round-headed door opening to main house and side extensions. Main house set back from North Circular Road, behind hoarding at time of survey.

Appraisal

The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1760s but largely undeveloped until the early nineteenth century with development taking place over the course of the century. No. 575 dates from the late eighteenth century with later additions and is therefore one of the earliest buildings on this stretch of the road. Formerly used as a school, the former house is undergoing considerable refurbishment for use as offices.