--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1830, as one of terrace of seven houses. Now in multiple occupancy with two-storey flat-roofed rear extension. Flat roof behind rebuilt parapet wall with granite coping and rendered chimneystacks to both party walls with clay pots. Tinted red brick walls on painted granite plinth course over rendered basement walls. Roughcast cement rendered walls to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with painted granite sills, patent rendered reveals and replacement timber casement windows throughout. Gauged brick round-arched door opening with further inset brick arch and painted masonry doorcase. Replacement timber door flanked by panelled pilasters supporting fluted lintel cornice and plain fanlight. Door opens onto concrete platform with cast-iron bootscraper and four granite steps enclosed by original wrought-iron handrail to either side. Garden now open to street, concrete paved and used for parking. Rear site enclosed by rendered wall with metal gates opening onto Fitzgibbon Lane.

Appraisal

North Circular Road was laid out by the 1780s but not developed until the early nineteenth century. This terrace of seven houses appears to be some of the earliest developments on this stretch of the street, with No. 504 being one of five still retaining their original domestic appearance. The house retains its original door surround and entrance steps with railings and contributes to the early domestic appearance of the overall terrace and the streetscape as a whole.