--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1730. Now in use as shop, with recent shopfront to front (north) elevation and blind elevation to side (east) on Britain Place. Three-storey recent addition to rear, and further two-storey roughcast rendered addition abutting fenced car park. Refaced c.1890. Roof concealed behind rendered parapet with squared granite coping, having replacement uPVC rainwater goods. Rendered wall to front elevation, having roughcast rendered wall to side elevation. Wrought-iron cramps and ties to east elevation. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals and painted granite sills throughout having replacement uPVC windows to first floor. Replacement one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to top floor, with frames almost flush with outer wall surface.

Appraisal

The two-bay massing of this substantial building is in keeping with the design of other late eighteenth-century buildings in this locale, while its truncated form adds variety as well as evidence of architectural development to the street. Originally known as Ballybough Lane and later Great Britain Street, Parnell Street was laid out in the early eighteenth century as part of the prolific development of the Gardiner Estate.