--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited terraced three-bay three-storey brick building, built c.1900, with two-bay side elevation and traditional shopfront inserted to ground floor. Built as one of three similar properties. Hipped slate roof with roll moulded black clay ridge tiles with corbelled red brick chimneystack to west party wall having clay pots. Further rebuilt brick chimneystack to rear elevation. Cast-iron guttering supported on moulded and corbelled yellow brick eaves cornice with replacement uPVC downpipe. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Gauged and cogged brick segmental-headed window openings with stop-chamfered reveals, granite sills and original two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows with ogee horns, those to first floor on continuous sill course. Mosaic tiled walls to shopfront with fixed-pane timber display window, double-leaf glazed timber doors and square-headed entrance to upper floors, all framed by tiled pilasters with decorative stepped masonry capitals to full-span fascia framed by decorative scrolled mouldings and surmounted by deep moulded cornice. Entrance to west bay has an original chevron moulded timber frame with decoratively panelled timber door and plain overlight. East elevation also tiled to ground floor with fixed-pane display window having fluted timber surround with fascia and cornice.

Appraisal

This late Victorian commercial building, sited on a largely early to mid-Georgian streetscape, lends variety to the streetscape and was built as part of a terrace of three similarly detailed properties retains a good shopfront and all external materials. The corner shop adds social interest. Its yellow brick cornice contrasts pleasantly with the red brick of the facade, and the decorative treatment of the window openings and the pilasters with vegetal capitals to the ground floor, all add decorative interest. The retention of timber sash windows adds to the intact appearance. Sited on a largely early to mid-Georgian streetscape, this commercial building lends considerable variety to the streetscape, thus enhancing its architectural heritage merit.