--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1825, as one of terrace of four similar houses. Now in multiple occupancy. M-profile roof hidden behind parapet with granite coping and two shared stepped brick chimneystacks to west party wall with clay pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with some early tinting and lime pointing, set on granite plinth course over painted rendered basement. Yellow brick walls to rear elevation laid in English garden wall bond. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with granite sills, painted reveals and replacement timber sliding sash windows throughout, six-over-six pane to lower floors and three-over-three pane to top floor. Ground floor window noticeably wider than other openings. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with inset painted masonry Ionic doorcase. Original timber door with eleven beaded flat panels and iron door furniture flanked by engaged Ionic columns on plinth blocks supporting panelled lintel cornice and original petal fanlight. Door opens onto granite platform and three granite steps bridging basement and shared with No. 24. Platform and basement enclosed by original cast-iron railings and corner posts with painted moulded granite plinth wall to street.

Appraisal

This house is one of a terrace of four similar houses located at the eastern end of Gardiner Place laid out by 1792 as an extension to Gardiner’s Row, connecting Parnell Square to Mountjoy Square. This was one of the last terraces to be built on the street. The building retains a good classical doorcase with the only original fanlight on the terrace. It also retains sash windows, albeit later, and the stone plinth and steps and ironwork to its entrance and basement area. It is thus one of the more intact houses on the terrace.