--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1800, built as one of pair and having three-bay ground floor and two-bay upper floors. Recently restored. M-profile slate roof, gabled to rear behind parapet wall with granite coping. Shared stepped rendered chimneystack to east party wall and angled chimneystack abutting rear elevation, all having clay pots. Tinted red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, recently re-pointed with lime. Moulded granite plinth course above rendered basement wall. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with replacement twentieth-century timber sliding sash windows, one-over-one pane to lower two floors and two-over-two pane to upper two floors. Red brick walls to rear elevation with largely six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows including round-headed sashes to half-landings. Gauged brick round-headed front door opening with painted stone tripartite Ionic doorcase. Nineteenth-century timber panelled door with bolection mouldings and brass furniture flanked by engaged Ionic columns, plain sidelights and responding quarter engaged pilasters supporting embellished stepped lintel cornice and plain fanlight. Door opens onto shared granite platform, bridging basement area and three granite steps. Platform and basement area enclosed by iron railing on moulded granite plinth wall with iron gate and steel steps to basement area.

Appraisal

This Georgian townhouse stands in an important terrace adjacent to Mountjoy Square. It displays a fine classical doorcase which provides a decorative focus. The retention of timber sash windows enhances the historic architectural character of the building and the granite entrance landing and steps, and of the stone plinth wall and iron railings and gate to the basement area completes the setting. The house is a significant component in an important Georgian terrace and the whole contributes to the strong historic architectural character of this district. This house reveals the potential for many of the remaining houses to form an elegant corridor connecting Mountjoy Square in the east to Parnell Square to the west.