--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house over raised basement, built c.1805. Now in multiple occupancy. M-profile roof hidden behind rebuilt parapet wall with granite coping. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond on painted masonry plinth course above rendered basement. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with painted masonry sills and replacement uPVC sash-type windows. Wrought-iron balconettes to first floor windows and iron grille to basement window. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with coved surround, scalloped to archivolt, and advanced painted masonry Ionic doorcase, columns supporting fluted lintel cornice with paterae and original radial iron fanlight, and with early replacement timber door. Door opens onto tiled platform and five tiled steps bridging basement area. Platform and basement area enclosed by original wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts on painted moulded granite plinth wall to street.

Appraisal

Gardiner Street Upper was laid out by Luke Gardiner II as part of the development of Mountjoy Square in 1792, and this terrace, lining the west side of the street, was completed by 1818. The Ionic doorcase to this Georgian townhouse provides a strong decorative focus, which is supplemented by the decorative wrought-iron railings. The retention of the stone steps and landing to the entrance, and of the stone plinth and iron railings and gate to the basement area, provide an appropriate context.