Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house over raised basement, built c.1805. Now in use as guest house. Pitched slate roof hidden behind rebuilt parapet wall with granite coping and replacement rainwater goods breaking through parapet. Rebuilt red brick chimneystack to north party wall. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, rebuilt to top floor and cement rendered walls to ground and basement levels. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with rendered reveals, painted masonry sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening with rendered reveals and painted masonry Ionic doorcase, with replacement flush door, flanked by slender sidelights having panel detail to risers, and engaged pilasters supporting embellished stepped lintel cornice and plain fanlight. Door opens onto replacement tiled platform bridging basement area, enclosed by painted brick walls and steel handrails opening onto pavement via four tiled steps.

Appraisal

This Georgian townhouse forms part of a terrace lining the west side of Upper Gardiner Street, which was laid out by Luke Gardiner II and the Wide Streets Commissioners as part of the development of Mountjoy Square in 1792. This house was among the first to be built, the terrace having been completed by 1818. Its façade is enhanced by a good Ionic doorcase, incorporating decorative swagging to the lintel. Additionally, it maintains the fenestration alignment, parapet height of neighbouring buildings and overall composition, which contributes to the Georgian character of the area.