--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house over raised basement, built c.1792, now in commercial and residential use. Double-pile slate roof, hipped to west to front (south) elevation having two hipped projections set perpendicular to rear and shared rendered chimneystack with clay pots to east party wall, hidden behind rebuilt machine-made red brick parapet wall having granite coping. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with flush pointing to moulded granite plinth course over painted rendered wall to basement, and rebuilt to eaves. Brown brick wall to rear elevation having render plat band forming third floor lintel. Gauged brick flat-arch window openings with patent rendered reveals, granite sills and replacement timber sliding sash windows to basement (six-over-six pane), ground (one-over-one pane) and second floors (six-over-six pane), original six-over-six pane to first floor, and three-over-three pane to top floor. Cast-iron grilles to third floor openings, balconettes to second floor openings, and painted granite surrounds and steel grilles to basement openings. Gauged brick round-arched door opening having moulded masonry surround, rendered reveal and painted stone Ionic doorcase, with original raised-and-fielded timber panelled door flanked by engaged Ionic columns, plain glazed sidelights and quarter engaged responding Ionic pilasters supporting stepped fluted lintel cornice, and fanlight. Door opens onto concrete platform having three concrete steps bridging basement. Platform and basement enclosed by original wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts set on painted moulded granite plinth wall to street with matching iron gate providing basement access. Steel steps and railings to basement. Square-headed window and door openings to entrance platform with timber framed window and timber door. Metal roller shutter under entrance platform.

Appraisal

A fine doorcase and decorative balconettes enliven the façade of this Georgian townhouse. The building also retains some early timber sash windows, and the replacements elsewhere also contribute to its architectural character. The retention of the basement area details of stone plinth wall and railings, coupled with the stone landing and steps to the entrance, ensure that this house makes a significant contribution to the relative intactness of this part of Mountjoy Square. The square itself was built on lands formerly belonging to Saint Mary’s Abbey and laid out in 1790 by Luke Gardiner II, completed by 1818. Originally called Gardiner Square the plan was to develop a strong vista from Custom House to Mountjoy Square and thence to the planned Royal Circus. Unlike other Georgian squares in the city, this example was more carefully laid out with a unified parapet height and the east-west approaches offset to create a sense of enclosure. After falling into serious neglect and dereliction throughout the twentieth-century resulting in the loss of one third of its original buildings, the square has since been repaired.