--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house over raised basement, built c.1800, with replacement three-storey return. Now in use as offices. M-profile slate roof, hipped to south, hidden behind parapet wall with granite coping. Stepped rendered chimneystacks to north party wall with clay pots. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond on painted granite plinth course above rendered basement wall. Cement rendered walls to rear and south side elevations. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement uPVC windows to front and rear, except basement level at front having replacement eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash window. Gauged brick round-headed door opening with moulded masonry surround and painted masonry Ionic doorcase, having replacement timber door flanked by engaged Ionic columns on plinth blocks supporting fluted lintel cornice and original leaded petal fanlight over. Door opens onto granite platform and four granite steps bridging basement area. Platform and basement enclosed by original wrought-iron railings set on moulded granite plinth wall to street. Rear site accessed via carriage arch to neighbouring house and used for parking.

Appraisal

This townhouse, located on the west side of Belvedere Place, forms part of a terrace of five houses. The fine doorcase with its elaborate fanlight provide decorative interest to the facade. The stone plinth and the railings to the basement area, and the stone landing and steps to the entrance provide an appropriate setting. Laid out in 1795 and named after the Earl of Belvedere, the street was one of eight planned streets connecting Mountjoy Square with major thoroughfares on a gradual gradient falling from the elevated square.