--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1840, with original three-storey return. Replacement single-span roof with additional attic storey and dormers to rear set behind parapet wall with granite coping and replacement rainwater goods breaking through to north end. Stepped brick chimneystacks with clay pots to north party wall. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond, set on painted granite plinth course above rendered basement wall. Yellow brick walls laid in English garden wall bond to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with timber reveals, painted granite sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Cast-iron balconettes to first floor windows. Gauged brick three-centred arched door opening with moulded masonry surround and painted masonry Ionic doorcase, having original timber door with two arched flat panels and bolection mouldings, flanked by engaged Ionic columns on plinth bases supporting panelled lintel cornice with wreath motifs and original teardrop fanlight. Door opens onto granite platform and three granite steps bridging basement area. Platform and basement area enclosed by original wrought-iron railings on moulded granite plinth wall with matching iron gate and concrete steps giving access to basement. Rear site enclosed to Fitzgibbon Lane by tall concrete block wall and steel gates.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a terrace of six similar two-bay houses to the centre of Belvedere Place, which was developed in the 1840s. It completes the terrace of six houses to the north in an identical style, resulting in a remarkably coherent streetscape abutting the grander terrace to the south end. the elaborate classically-inspired entrance provides an eyecatching decorative focus to the facade, and this effect is enhanced by the ornamental balconettes further up the facade. The stone steps and landing, and the plinth and railings to the basement area all serve to define and enhance the street edge of the property. Laid out in 1795 and named after the Earl of Belvedere, Belvedere Place connects Mountjoy Square to Dorset Street via the North Circular Road, extending the Georgian character of the area to the north. This house has lost some original fabric but retains a good doorcase, original ironmongery and an original return, playing its part in retaining the overall impression of this intact Georgian streetscape.