--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over exposed basement, built c.1840, with original three-storey return. M-profile slate roof behind rebuilt parapet wall with granite coping and replacement shared rainwater goods breaking through to north end. Stepped brick chimneystacks with clay pots to both party wall. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond with original lime pointing, rebuilt in yellow and red brick to top floor. Painted granite plinth course above rendered basement wall. Yellow brick walls laid in English garden wall bond to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement uPVC windows throughout, replacement red brick soldier arches to top floor windows. Cast-iron balconettes to first floor windows. Gauged brick three-centred arched door opening with moulded masonry surround and painted masonry Ionic doorcase, having replacement timber door flanked by engaged Ionic columns on plinth bases supporting lintel cornice with Greek key pattern and original teardrop fanlight. Door opens onto granite platform and three granite steps bridging basement area. Platform and basement area enclosed by original wrought-iron railings on moulded granite plinth wall. Rear site enclosed to Fitzgibbon Lane by tall concrete block piers and steel gates.

Appraisal

This house is still in single occupancy and forms part of a terrace of six similar two-bay houses to the centre of Belvedere Place, which was developed in the 1840s. It completes the terrace of six houses to the north in an identical style, resulting in a coherent streetscape abutting the grander terrace to the south end. the fine classically-inspired doorway with an ornamental fanlight are eyecatching and decorative, as are the balconettes further up the facade. The setting to the street edge is appropriate, with the retention of the basement area plinth and railings, and the stone steps and landing accessing the entrance doorway. Laid out in 1795, and named after the Earl of Belvedere, Belvedere Place connects Mountjoy Square to Dorset Street, via the North Circular Road, on a gentle descent with a pronounced rhythm and verticality to the streetscape. This house has lost some original fabric but retains a good doorcase, original ironmongery and an original return, playing its part in retaining the overall impression of the terrace that extends the grandeur of Mountjoy Square to the north, albeit on a smaller scale.