--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, built 1807-8, with three-storey return. M-profile slate roof behind rebuilt parapet with cut-granite coping. Stepped chimneystacks with clay pots to both party walls, rendered to north, brick to south. Repointed yellow brick Flemish bond wall on painted cut-granite plinth on rendered base with replacement grey brick Flemish bond wall to top floor. Yellow brick English Garden Wall bond walls to rear elevation. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with patent rendered reveals, painted cut-granite sills, cast-iron balconettes to first floor, and six-over-six timber sash windows with replacement six-over-six timber sash windows to top floor. Gauged brick three centre-headed door opening with moulded surround, painted Ionic doorcase with engaged columns on plinths supporting cornice on panelled lintel with wreath motifs, original timber door with four pointed panels, brass furniture and plain overlight. Door approached by granite flagged platform with three cut-granite steps bridging open basement. Platform and open basement enclosed by wrought iron railings on cut-granite plinth with gate giving access to basement via cut-granite steps. Pair of cast-iron coal hole covers set in granite flags in footpath. Rendered piers and steel gates giving access to rear from Fitzgibbon Lane.

Appraisal

This townhouse is part of a terrace of six houses built by William Saunders (1759-1808) at the north end a street laid out and named after the Earl of Belvedere in 1795: the terrace was later extended to the south by six more townhouses in an identical style. The two groupings of six townhouses employ the same external details resulting in a remarkably coherent streetscape. The elegant doorcase and the ornamental balconettes provide visual interest to the townhouse while the timber sash windows contribute significantly to its character.