--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over raised basement, built c.1830, as one of terrace of three. M-profile slate roof concealed behind parapet wall with granite coping and pair of rendered brick chimneystacks having clay pots. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond with lime pointing on painted granite plinth course and rendered basement below. Gauged brick flat-arched window openings with painted granite sills, rendered reveals and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Three-centred brick arched door opening with moulded masonry surround and painted timber Doric doorcase. Early twentieth-century flat-panelled timber door flanked by engaged timber Doric columns on masonry plinth bases supporting partially replaced panelled lintel cornice and original lead peacock fanlight above. Door opens onto granite paved platform with cast-iron bootscraper, bridging basement area. Platform enclosed by original wrought-iron railing and decorative cast-iron corner posts opening onto street via three granite steps. Railing continues on low moulded granite plinth wall enclosing basement area.

Appraisal

This late Georgian townhouse was built as one of three similar houses, lining the east side of Sherrard Street Lower laid out by Thomas Sherrard, surveyor to the Wide Street Commissioners in the 1820s. Its doorcase, fanlight, basement ironwork and overall façade composition remains intact and the recent tuck pointing in lime has been carefully executed. The survival of an almost completely intact suite of paving and street furniture adds to the architectural heritage significance of this streetscape.